Bury & District Bowls League


STOWMARKET & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE


FINALS’ DAY : Report & Results

The Bury & District Bowls League held a very successful finals’ day on Sunday at Risbygate Sports Club.  It was particularly good for the Ixworth and Great Barton clubs as they took five and three trophies respectively with only one runner-up between them.

There were some excellent contests, most notably the men’s and ladies’ singles, both triples and the Agnew. 

In the ladies’ singles, Pat Gattlin led Christine Whitton 19-5 and 20-11 but could not get the extra shot and Christine eventually triumphed.  Pat did have the consolation of returning to the green for victory in the ladies’ over 60s competition.  Ralph Marsh and Matthew Smith had a long match in the men’s singles.

At 11-11 Matthew achieved a count of 4, and maintained his advantage thereafter. 

Paul Cook, Mark James and John Hemingway from Ixworth qualified for both two and three bowl triples and these finals were decided by the narrowest of margins.  The three bowl was played first and an important last end brought two shots for an apparently comfortable result.  The two bowl final was even closer, being all-square playing the last end, but this time the Sewell family from Stanton, Richard, Ant and Jason, gained the crucial shot.

The Agnew (two rinks of fours) between Great Barton and Tuddenham always had one rink score cancelling the other, and the match-deciding last end had everyone’s attention being the only game in play at the time.  Christine Whitton’s rink got the decisive two shots.

The final act of the season was the presentation of trophies to winners and runners-up by League President, Richard Sewell, and re-statement of his regular message to all clubs to find new and young bowlers for the benefit of clubs and the game.

 

BURY & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE FINALS held at Risbygate

Ladies’ singles – C Whitton (Gt Barton) 21-20 P Gattlin (Tuddenham)

Men’s singles – M Smith (Ixworth) 21-16 R Marsh (Tuddenham)

 2 bowl open singles – P Salmon (Old Newton) 21-11 N Foulger (Walsham)

Under 16 singles – J Bishop (Greene King) 21-9 M Catterwell (Hengrave)

Under 25 singles – S Parrin (Stanton) 21-8 J Bishop (Greene King)

Ladies’ over 60 singles – P Gattlin (Tuddenham) 21-18 S Sargeant (St Botolphs

Men’s over 60 singles – T Harber (Risbygate) 21-14 R Baxter (Stanton

Ladies’ pairs – A Lilley, P Jennings (Ixworth) 20-14 E Buxton, S Sargeant (St Botolphs)

Men’s pairs – P Stammers, H Lee (Gt Barton) 20-15 J Goldsmith, R Lillistone (St Edmundsbury)

Mixed pairs - T Webb, J Webb (Walsham) 22-3 G Saunders, T Harber (Risbygate)

2 bowl triples – R Sewell, A Sewell, J Sewell (Stanton) 18-17 P Cook, M James, J Hemingway (Ixworth)

3 bowl triples – P Cook, M James, J Hemingway (Ixworth) 19-16 P Morris, D Andrews, B Clarke (Stanton);

Shield – Ixworth 80-62 Greene King - R Whitehead, P Cook, P Jennings 15-16 G Swindles, P Denman, J Denman;

M Smith, J Chambers, P Hope 26-12 A Bryant, M Henfield, N Bennett;

C Chambers, M James, J Hemingway 20-18 P Challis, J Bishop, A Amps;

R Simpkin, A Beevis, A Lilley 19-16 G Caplin, R Skillings, A Bishop.

Agnew Cup – Great Barton 33-31 Tuddenham – C Norman, B Last, P Stammers, H Lee 9-19 A Rolfe, B Moss,J Foreman, C Moss;

J Fordham, B Ellis, C Fiske, C Whitton 24-12 C Gordon, K Moss, R Dunbavin, D Moss.

Victor Ludorum – Ixworth


 AT THE BURY & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE WE ARE VERY PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THAT WE

 ARE IN THE THIRD OF OUR THREE YEAR SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT WITH

FRAMES & CONSERVATORIES DIRECT  

WE ARE MOST GRATEFUL FOR THEIR SUPPORT AND ARE VERY HAPPY TO BE ASSOCIATED

WITH THIS LOCAL COMMUNITY-SPIRITED COMPANY.


YOU CAN ACCESS THEIR WEB-SITE BY CLICKING ON THEIR LOGO , WHICH IS AT THE TOP OF EACH PAGE OF THIS WEB-SITE.

Click here

USEFUL LINKS

Click here

Got a Facebook Account? Add a comment…….

ENGLISH BOWLING FEDERATION & ENGLISH WOMEN’S BOWLING FEDERATION

Click Here

Date for your Diary


**The Stowmarket League pip the Saxmundham League by one shot to win the final game 6pts-3pts and so take the Interleague title for the first time since 2012.**

 Full details on the Interleague page.

CONGRATULATIONS to all the division winners and runners up.

Commiserations to those relegated

All results and league tables can be seen via the links at the top/foot of this page