Bury & District Bowls League


STOWMARKET & DISTRICT BOWLS LEAGUE

Click here

USEFUL LINKS

ENGLISH BOWLING FEDERATION & ENGLISH WOMEN’S BOWLING FEDERATION

Click Here


SUFFOLK COUNTY WOMEN’S

BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Click Here

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25th May 2018, this web-site now includes the Bury & District Bowls League’s GDPR privacy policy on how we use and protect any information that you give us when becoming a registered member.

This policy can be accessed by this GDPR link. We would urge members to read it and advise the League if they have any issues.

League Winners and Runner up


    Monday Division 1            Winners          St Edmundsbury Gold

                                                Runner up      Ixworth

 

    Monday Division 2             Winners          Brandon Town Gold

                                                 Runner up      Wortham

 

    Thursday Division 1          Winners          St Botolphs & District A

                                                 Runner up      Greene King

 

    Thursday Division 2           Winners          Hengrave

                                                 Runner up      Old Newton


Competition Final Results

    

    Shield                                   Ixworth v Coney Weston Swan                   70 - 87

 

    Monday KO Cup                  Wortham v St Edmundsbury                       32 - 34


    Mixed pairs                          S Parrin (Stan) v D Andrews (Stan)             22 - 16


    Ladies pairs                         C Whitton (GB) v L Radford (Bran)             19 - 17

 

    Mens pairs                            F Spinks (Tudd) v M Smith (Ixw)                11 - 18


    Over 60’s Mens Singles       I Sams (CWS) v T Dodds (Bran)                 19 - 21


    Agnew  Cup                          St Edmundsbury v Old Newton                  33 - 31


    Ladies singles                      S Sargeant (SB) v L Radford (Bran)             21 - 18


    Mens singles                         I Sams (CWS) v M Smith (Ixw)                    11 - 21


    Triples 3 Wood                      P Chapman (Hop) v M James (Ixw)            13 - 23


    Over 60’s Ladies Singles     C Whitton (GB) v L Radford (Bran)             19 - 21


    Open Singles                        D Andrews (Stan) v T Harber (Ris)              21 - 8


    Triples 2 Wood                      R Sewell (Stan) v A Rosier (CWS)               22 - 9


    Under 25 singles                   C Coleman (Stan) v M Catterwell (Hen)      21 - 8


    Victor Ludorum                    Stanton


    

   

Dates for the Diary: 2021